TABLE 1

Distribution, demographics and disease profile of survey participants by country

Adult patientsAdolescent patients#Paediatric patients#Total
Country
 UK1901811219
 Germany1701410194
 France1701515200
 Italy11655126
 Brazil1501020180
 Canada15036159
 Spain115416135
 Japan900090
 Portugal300030
 Total118169831333
Male/female %44/5639/6127/73
Mean±sd age years
 Male42.0±13.314.0±1.58.0±1.5
 Female44.0±13.614.0±1.88.0±1.8
Smoking %
 Current smokers20.0
 Ex-smokers24.0
 Never smoked54.0
 E-cigarette smokers2.0
Disease duration, median years16.07.03.0
Proportion of patients diagnosed with allergic asthma %52.055.067.053.0
Proportion of patients diagnosed with nonallergic asthma %48.045.033.047.0
Proportion of patients diagnosed by %
 Respiratory physician42.0
 General practitioner30.0
 Allergist21.0
 Paediatrician6.0
 Other1.0

Data are presented as n, unless otherwise stated. #: data for adolescent and paediatric patients were captured through their caregivers.